ISCAS 2015 Grand Challenges Itineraries
ISCAS Vectors                Schedule                Green ICT                 Internet of Things                Smart cities                Life sciences                Smart grids                |
||||||||||||
Time | Main Auditorium | Small Auditorium | S1: Luis F. Branco | S2: E. Andrade | S5: F. Pessoa | S6: A. Negreiros | S7: S. M. Breyner | S8: G. Quartim | S9: M.H.V. Silva | S10: A.S. Cardoso | S11: C. Telmo | S12: D. Costa |
Monday May 25th, 2015 08:45-09:35 |
A0L-A | |||||||||||
Plenary - Behzad Razavi | ||||||||||||
Chr: Not Assigned | ||||||||||||
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | ||||||||||||
Monday May 25th, 2015 09:45-11:00 |
A1L-A | A1L-B | A1L-C | A1L-D | A1L-E | A1L-F | A1L-G | A1L-H | A1L-J | A1L-K | A1L-L | A1L-M |
SPECIAL SESSION: Device-Circuit-System Integration Using Emerging Memory Part-I | SPECIAL SESSION: Embedded Security and Trustable Integrated Circuits, Systems and Infrastructures | VLSI Datapath and Arithmetic Circuits | Biomedical Signal Processing | Cryptography and Security for Communications Systems | Energy Harvesting | Modelling and Layout Techniques | Visual Signal Processing, Modeling and Enhancement | Circuit Theory I | Oscillators and PLLs I | CAD for Circuits, Devices and Interconnect | Nano-Electronics I | |
Chr: Meng-Fan Chang, Shimeng Yu | Chr: Chip Hong Chang, Thanos Stouraitis | Chr: Leonel Sousa, Pramod Kumar Meher | Chr: Lian Yong, Omair Ahmad | Chr: Maire O'Neill, Wei Xing Zheng | Chr: Wouter Serdijn, Maysam Ghovanloo | Chr: José M de la Rosa | Chr: Xiao-Ping Zhang, Ruiqin Xiong | Chr: Igor Filanovsky | Chr: Dimitri Galayko, Federico Bizzarri | Chr: Ricardo Reis | Chr: Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske | |
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: Digital Signal Processing | Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications | Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems | Track: Computer-Aided Network Design | Track: Nanoelectronics and Gigascale Systems | |
Monday May 25th, 2015 11:20-12:50 |
A3L-A | A3L-B | A3L-C | A3L-D | A3L-E | A3L-F | A3L-G | A3L-H | A3L-J | A3L-K | A3L-L | A3L-M |
SPECIAL SESSION: Device-Circuit-System Integration Using Emerging Memory Part-II | SPECIAL SESSION: Cellular Neural/Nonlinear Networks in the 21st Century | SOC, NOC, and Multicore Design Issues | Statistical Signal Processing | Circuits and Systems for Communications I | CMOS Lab-on-Chip | Regulators & References I | HEVC, Standard Video Coding | Circuit Theory II | Oscillators and PLLs II | Other Topics in Neural Systems | Nano-Electronics II | |
Chr: Shimeng Yu, Meng-Fan Chang | Chr: Maciej Ogorzalek, Akos Zarandy | Chr: Eby Friedman, Lan-Da Van | Chr: Mrityunjoy Chakraborty, Tokunbo Ogunfunmi | Chr: Magdy Bayoumi, Chuan Zhang | Chr: Andrew Mason, Danilo Demarchi | Chr: Ahmed Allam, Robert Sobot | Chr: King Ngi Ngan, Andre Kaup | Chr: Igor Filanovsky | Chr: Sergio Callegari, Herbert Iu | Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Jinhu Lu | Chr: Jerry Jou | |
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: Digital Signal Processing | Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications | Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems | Track: Neural Networks and Systems | Track: Nanoelectronics and Gigascale Systems | |
Monday May 25th, 2015 14:10-15:40 |
A4L-A | A4L-B | A4L-C | A4L-D | A4L-J | A4L-K | A4L-L | A4L-M | ||||
SPECIAL SESSION: John Choma Commemorative I | SPECIAL SESSION: Efficient Circuits and Systems for HEVC and its 3D Encoding Extension | VLSI Testing and Testability | Low Power Communication Devices | Sensor Interface Circuits I | Wireless Power Transfer | Event-Based Sensors and Processors | Object Recognition and Search | |||||
Chr: David Allstot | Chr: Nuno Roma, Leonel Sousa | Chr: Eby Friedman, Liang Liu | Chr: Magdy Bayoumi, Joe Cavallaro | Chr: Shahriar Mirabbasi, George Yuan | Chr: Elisenda Bou, Tomoharu Nagashima | Chr: Shih-Chii Liu, Bernabe Linares-Barranco | Chr: Xiao-Ping Zhang, Jianfei Cai | |||||
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems | Track: Sensory Systems | Track: Multimedia Systems and Applications | |||||
Monday May 25th, 2015 16:00-17:30 |
A6L-A | A6L-B | A6L-C | A6L-D | A6L-E | A6L-F | A6L-G | A6L-H | A6L-J | A6L-K | A6L-L | A6L-M |
SPECIAL SESSION: John Choma Commemorative II | SPECIAL SESSION: Emergent Applications of Advanced Nonlinear Theory in Smart Grids | FPGA Based Circuits and Systems | DSP Implementation | SDR/Cognitive Radio Circuits and Systems | Circuits and Systems for Signal Estimation and Learning | Data Converters I | Visual Tracking and Image Analytics | Sensor Interface Circuits II | Circuits & Systems for Energy Harvesting | Imagers | HEVC Algorithms and Implementations | |
Chr: Hossein Hashemi | Chr: Chia-Chi Chu, Luis Fernando Costa Alberto | Chr: Seok-Bum Ko, Massimo Alioto | Chr: Bah Hwee Gwee, Chuan Zhang | Chr: Magdy Bayoumi, Jaehyouk Choi | Chr: Pantelis Georgiou, Alexander Fish | Chr: José M de la Rosa, Luis Hernandez | Chr: Ebroul Izquierdo, Qi Tian | Chr: Shahriar Mirabbasi, George Yuan | Chr: Eduard Alarcon, Tadashi Suetsugu | Chr: Walter Daniel Leon-Salas, Tobi Delbruck | Chr: Nam Ling, Lap-Pui Chau | |
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: Digital Signal Processing | Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications | Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems | Track: Sensory Systems | Track: Multimedia Systems and Applications | |
Tuesday May 26th, 2015 09:30-11:00 |
B1L-A | B1L-B | B1L-C | B1L-D | B1L-E | B1L-F | B1L-G | B1L-H | B1L-J | B1L-K | B1L-L | B1L-M |
SPECIAL SESSION: Memristor-based Cellular Nanoscale Networks: Theory, Design, and Applications | SPECIAL SESSION: Electronics Design, Assembly and Reliability for High Temperature Applications | ASIC & Specialized VLSI Circuits | Digital Video Processing | Low Power and Wearable Communication Devices | Circuits for Biomedical Applications | Data Converters II | Advanced Image/Video Coding | Wireless Circuits I | Nonlinear Circuits and Systems I | Cellular Nanoscale Networks | Integrated Power Circuits and Charge Pumps | |
Chr: Kyeong-Sik Min, Fernando Corinto | Chr: Colin Johnston, Steve Riches | Chr: Malgorzata Chrzanowska-Jeske, Massimo Alioto | Chr: Moncef Gabbouj, Tapio Saramäki | Chr: Joe Cavallaro, Tokunbo Ogunfunmi | Chr: Pedram Mohseni, Jennifer Blain Christen | Chr: Nuno Paulino, Luis Hernandez | Chr: Nam Ling, Jing-Ming Guo | Chr: Shu Wei, Joseph Chang | Chr: Sergio Callegari, Marco Storace | Chr: Mustak Yalcin | Chr: Toru Tanzawa, Ke-Horng Chen | |
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: Digital Signal Processing | Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications | Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems | Track: Neural Networks and Systems | Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems | |
Tuesday May 26th, 2015 11:20-12:50 |
B3L-A | B3L-B | B3L-C | B3L-D | B3L-E | B3L-F | B3L-G | B3L-H | B3L-J | B3L-K | B3L-L | B3L-M |
SPECIAL SESSION: Exploring Emerging Memories for Energy Efficient Systems | SPECIAL SESSION: Complexity in the Design of Systems-on-a-Chip | Fault Tolerance and Error Correction in VLSI Circuits | Digital Image Processing | Wireline Communications II | CMOS Imagers and Bio applications | Data Converters III | High Efficiency Video Coding/Communication and Image Processing | Wireless Circuits II | Chaos, Bifurcation and Nonlinear Phenomena | Sensory Systems and Processing | High Efficiency Converters and Drive Circuits | |
Chr: Aida Todri-Sanial, Vasilis Pavlidis | Chr: Dimitri Galayko, Elena Blokhina | Chr: Ricardo Reis, Viktor Öwall | Chr: Wan-Chi Siu, Mrityunjoy Chakraborty | Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Chang-Ho Lee | Chr: Angel Rodríguez-Vázquez, Bo Zhao | Chr: Luis Hernandez, Nuno Paulino | Chr: Hsu-Feng Hsiao, Jiang Tao Wen | Chr: Luis Oliveira, Thierry Taris | Chr: Zbigniew Galias, Michael Tse | Chr: Teresa Serrano Gotarredona, Chen Shoushun | Chr: Marian Kazimierczuk, Hirotaka Koizumi | |
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: Digital Signal Processing | Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications | Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems | Track: Sensory Systems | Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems | |
Tuesday May 26th, 2015 14:10-15:40 |
B4L-B | B4L-C | B4L-D | B4L-J | B4L-K | B4L-L | B4L-M | |||||
SPECIAL SESSION: Wireless Bio-Electronic Interfaces for in-Vivo Studies | VLSI for Communication and Signal Processing | Education in Circuits and Systems | Analog Signal Processing Circuits | Digital VLSI Circuits | Innovations in System Simulation, Testing and Verification | Circuits & Systems for Power Systems | ||||||
Chr: Maysam Ghovanloo, Benoit Gosselin | Chr: Hanho Lee, Shuenn-Yuh Lee | Chr: Babak Ayazifar, Joos Vandewalle | Chr: Robert Sobot, Vadim Ivanov | Chr: Oscar Gustafsson, Magdy Bayoumi | Chr: Fernando Moraes | Chr: Chika Nwankpa, Luis Fernando Costa Alberto | ||||||
Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: Education in Circuits and Systems | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: Computer-Aided Network Design | Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems | ||||||
Wednesday May 27th, 2015 09:30-11:00 |
C1L-A | C1L-B | C1L-C | C1L-D | C1L-E | C1L-F | C1L-G | C1L-H | C1L-J | C1L-K | C1L-L | C1L-M |
Emerging Device and Circuit Technologies I | SPECIAL SESSION: Advances in Analog CAD Tools | 3D Integrated Circuits | SPECIAL SESSION: Parallel Processor Array Architectures and their Applications for Complex Problems | Circuits for Error Correcting Codes | SPECIAL SESSION: Design of Secure and Side Channel Resistant Cryptographic Processors | Sigma-Delta Modulators I | Intelligent Visual Signal Processing and Systems Design | Amplifiers I | Modeling, Dynamics, and Control of Power Converters I | Sensors | Innovations in Logic & Physical Synthesis | |
Chr: Chen-Hao Chang, Koushik Maharatna | Chr: Esteban Tlelo-Cuautle, Nuno Horta | Chr: Yehea Ismail, Ricardo Reis | Chr: Peter Szolgay, Akos Zarandy | Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Chuan Zhang | Chr: Hector Pettenghi Roldan, Nele Mentens | Chr: Luis Hernandez, José M de la Rosa | Chr: Fei Qiao, Wen-Hsiao Peng | Chr: Thierry Taris | Chr: Adrian Ioinovici, Abdelali El Aroudi | Chr: Tim Constandinou, Piotr Dudek | Chr: Philippe Coussy | |
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Visual Signal Processing and Communications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems | Track: Sensory Systems | Track: Computer-Aided Network Design | |
Wednesday May 27th, 2015 11:20-12:50 |
C3L-A | C3L-B | C3L-C | C3L-D | C3L-E | C3L-F | C3L-G | C3L-H | C3L-J | C3L-K | C3L-L | C3L-M |
Emerging Device and Circuit Technologies II | SPECIAL SESSION: Fractors and Fractional Order Systems | Low-Power Logic & Architectures | SPECIAL SESSION: Recent Advances in Multidimensional Systems and Signal Processing | Communications Circuits | SPECIAL SESSION: Real-Time Event-Based Sensor Processing | Successive Approximation ADCs | SPECIAL SESSION: Cross -Layer Technology and Design Solutions for Resilience | Amplifiers II | Modeling, Dynamics and Control of Power Converters II | Neural Networks Circuits and Systems | Algorithms and Architectures for 3D Media Processing | |
Chr: Vasilis Pavlidis, Magdy Bayoumi | Chr: Munmun Khanra, Karabi Biswas | Chr: Koushik Maharatna, Vasily Moshnyaga | Chr: Zhiping Lin, Arjuna Madanayake | Chr: Jongsun Park, Jaehyouk Choi | Chr: Jörg Conradt, Shih-Chii Liu | Chr: George Yuan | Chr: Runsheng Wang | Chr: Luis Hernandez | Chr: Herbert Iu, Le-Ren Chang-Chien | Chr: Maysam Ghovanloo, Shantanu Chakrabartty | Chr: Shao-Yi Chien, Mladen Berekovic | |
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Power and Energy Circuits and Systems | Track: Neural Networks and Systems | Track: Multimedia Systems and Applications | |
Wednesday May 27th, 2015 14:10-15:40 |
C4L-A | C4L-B | C4L-C | C4L-D | C4L-F | C4L-G | C4L-J | C4L-K | C4L-L | C4L-M | ||
Memory Circuits and Architectures I | SPECIAL SESSION: Digitally Intensive Frequency Synthesizers for All-Digital Transmitters in the Nano | Low Power Circuits I | Digital Filter Banks and Transforms | Wearable Circuits and Systems | Tools for Analog Design | Analog Filtering I | Complex Networks Analysis and Applications I | Neuromorphic and Spiking Neural Systems | Nano-Electronics III | |||
Chr: Mohsin Jamali, Leonel Sousa | Chr: Paul Sotiriadis, Michael Peter Kennedy | Chr: Oscar Gustafsson, Ram Krishnamurthy | Chr: Yong Ching Lim, Tapio Saramäki | Chr: Wouter Serdijn, Joachim Rodrigues | Chr: Nuno Horta, Igor Filanovsky | Chr: Nuno Paulino, Hyongsuk Kim | Chr: Jinhu Lu, Yoshifumi Nishio | Chr: Chiara Bartolozzi, Tobi Delbruck | Chr: Antonio Rubio | |||
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: Digital Signal Processing | Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems | Track: Neural Networks and Systems | Track: Nanoelectronics and Gigascale Systems | |||
Wednesday May 27th, 2015 16:00-17:30 |
C6L-A | C6L-B | C6L-C | C6L-D | C6L-E | C6L-F | C6L-G | C6L-H | C6L-J | C6L-K | ||
Memory Circuits and Architectures II | SPECIAL SESSION: Carbon-Based Circuits and Systems | Low Power Circuits II | FIR and IIR Digital Filters | MIMO Communication Systems | Neural Recording Circuits and Systems | Analog Circuits Testing and Verification I | SPECIAL SESSION: Emerging Channel Decoder Design Techniques for Communication and Memory Systems | Frequency Synthesizers and Oscillators | Analysis and Control of Nonlinear Circuits and Systems | |||
Chr: Mohsin Jamali, Alexander Fish | Chr: Ana Rusu, José M de la Rosa | Chr: Kwen-Siong Chong, Yeong-Kang Lai | Chr: Wu-Sheng Lu, Takao Hinamoto | Chr: Joe Cavallaro, An-Yeu Andy Wu | Chr: Arindam Basu, Tim Constandinou | Chr: Vadim Ivanov, Igor Filanovsky | Chr: Chuan Zhang, Yun Chen | Chr: Luis Oliveira, Shahriar Mirabbasi | Chr: Wei Xing Zheng, Abdelali El Aroudi | |||
Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: VLSI Systems, Architectures and Applications | Track: Digital Signal Processing | Track: Circuits and Systems for Communications | Track: Biomedical and Life-Science Circuits, Systems and Applications | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: SPECIAL SESSIONS | Track: Analog Signal Processing | Track: Nonlinear Circuits and Systems |